v2.4.0.6
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (USD $)
In Thousands, unless otherwise specified
Dec. 31, 2011
Dec. 31, 2010
ASSETS  
Cash and due from banks$ 63,046$ 40,415
Federal funds sold and other short-term investments72,918132,249
Total cash and cash equivalents135,964172,664
Interest bearing deposits with banks250100
Available-for-sale securities322,512245,448
Held-to-maturity securities (Fair value of $50,643 and $40,262)48,97539,778
Loans held for sale8,92015,279
Loans, net of allowance ($18,288 and $17,368)1,111,6661,088,641
Premises and equipment-net22,82723,170
Federal Home Loan Bank stock, at cost5,0994,959
Goodwill22,02321,889
Acquisition intangibles3,2283,575
Company owned life insurance32,85025,199
Accrued interest receivable and other assets30,41024,182
Assets, Total1,744,7241,664,884
Deposits  
Noninterest bearing deposits283,090260,992
Interest bearing deposits1,215,7311,161,320
Total deposits1,498,8211,422,312
Short-term borrowings29,30023,419
Notes payable48,73948,761
Accrued expenses and other liabilities11,29411,022
Liabilities, Total1,588,1541,505,514
Commitments and contingent liabilities    
Shareholders' equity  
Preferred stock, no par value, $0 liquidation value, 34,000 shares authorized and 0 issued (2011) and $17,000 liquidation value, 34,000 shares authorized and 17,000 issued (2010) 16,790
Common stock, no par value, 15,000,000 shares authorized, 7,432,995 (2011) and 7,432,295 (2010) shares issued3,0983,098
Additional paid-in capital34,12133,903
Retained earnings116,038104,683
Accumulated other comprehensive income3,313896
Stockholders' Equity Attributable to Parent, Total156,570159,370
Liabilities and Equity, Total$ 1,744,724$ 1,664,884