v2.4.0.6
Individually Impaired Loans by Class of Loans (Detail) (USD $)
In Thousands, unless otherwise specified
3 Months Ended6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2012
Jun. 30, 2012
Jun. 30, 2011
Dec. 31, 2011
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Unpaid Principal Balance$ 39,221$ 39,221$ 34,371$ 38,326
Recorded Investment36,52536,52530,19135,261
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated7,5167,5167,6667,443
Average Recorded Investment37,53037,21428,494 
Interest Income Recognized205444324 
Interest Received169390286 
Commercial
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Recorded Investment865865 917
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated138138 224
Residential real estate
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Recorded Investment7,6707,670 6,100
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated870870 477
Nonresidential real estate
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Recorded Investment19,91319,913 20,390
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated2,2792,279 2,994
Construction
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Recorded Investment8,0778,077 7,854
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated4,2294,229 3,748
Impaired Financing Receivables with No Related Allowance | Commercial
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Unpaid Principal Balance349349722350
Recorded Investment309309432310
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated0000
Average Recorded Investment309309371 
Interest Income Recognized000 
Interest Received000 
Impaired Financing Receivables with No Related Allowance | Residential real estate | Home Equity Line of Credit
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Unpaid Principal Balance5050050
Recorded Investment5050050
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated0000
Average Recorded Investment50500 
Interest Income Recognized000 
Interest Received000 
Impaired Financing Receivables with No Related Allowance | Residential real estate | Multi Family
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Unpaid Principal Balance000538
Recorded Investment000538
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated0000
Average Recorded Investment26439817 
Interest Income Recognized000 
Interest Received000 
Impaired Financing Receivables with No Related Allowance | Residential real estate | Residential Real Estate Other Financing Receivable
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Unpaid Principal Balance2,0602,0602,5291,703
Recorded Investment2,0452,0452,5291,703
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated0000
Average Recorded Investment2,0591,9731,337 
Interest Income Recognized000 
Interest Received000 
Impaired Financing Receivables with No Related Allowance | Nonresidential real estate | Commercial Mortgage Loans, Owner Occupied
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Unpaid Principal Balance1881883411,101
Recorded Investment1881882181,101
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated0000
Average Recorded Investment574802143 
Interest Income Recognized000 
Interest Received000 
Impaired Financing Receivables with No Related Allowance | Nonresidential real estate | Commercial Mortgage Loans, Non Owner Occupied
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Unpaid Principal Balance1,8941,8941,1962,122
Recorded Investment1,8921,8921,1902,116
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated0000
Average Recorded Investment2,3172,373867 
Interest Income Recognized000 
Interest Received000 
Impaired Financing Receivables with No Related Allowance | Construction
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Unpaid Principal Balance6556551,757356
Recorded Investment355355928319
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated0000
Average Recorded Investment178169464 
Interest Income Recognized000 
Interest Received000 
Impaired Financing Receivables with Related Allowance | Commercial
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Unpaid Principal Balance5575573,616733
Recorded Investment5575573,361607
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated1381381,320224
Average Recorded Investment1,0011,0132,230 
Interest Income Recognized237 
Interest Received114 
Impaired Financing Receivables with Related Allowance | Residential real estate | Home Equity Line of Credit
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Unpaid Principal Balance13713700
Recorded Investment13713700
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated13713700
Average Recorded Investment1371030 
Interest Income Recognized000 
Interest Received000 
Impaired Financing Receivables with Related Allowance | Residential real estate | Multi Family
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Unpaid Principal Balance2,1152,1158700
Recorded Investment1,7841,7848700
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated2412412470
Average Recorded Investment892446871 
Interest Income Recognized111128 
Interest Received111119 
Impaired Financing Receivables with Related Allowance | Residential real estate | Residential Real Estate Other Financing Receivable
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Unpaid Principal Balance3,7293,7292,6793,859
Recorded Investment3,6543,6542,6603,809
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated492492581477
Average Recorded Investment3,6423,6812,610 
Interest Income Recognized214536 
Interest Received174034 
Impaired Financing Receivables with Related Allowance | Nonresidential real estate | Commercial Mortgage Loans, Owner Occupied
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Unpaid Principal Balance9,0099,00989710,771
Recorded Investment9,0089,0088979,798
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated1,1241,1241781,477
Average Recorded Investment9,0379,2351,503 
Interest Income Recognized781581 
Interest Received771561 
Impaired Financing Receivables with Related Allowance | Nonresidential real estate | Commercial Mortgage Loans, Non Owner Occupied
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Unpaid Principal Balance9,6449,6449,3328,476
Recorded Investment8,8248,8247,9157,375
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated1,1551,1551,7531,517
Average Recorded Investment8,2467,8849,252 
Interest Income Recognized47109125 
Interest Received2272120 
Impaired Financing Receivables with Related Allowance | Construction
    
Financing Receivable, Impaired [Line Items]    
Unpaid Principal Balance8,8348,83410,4328,267
Recorded Investment7,7227,7229,1917,535
Allowance for Loan Losses Allocated4,2294,2293,5873,748
Average Recorded Investment8,8248,7788,829 
Interest Income Recognized46118127 
Interest Received$ 41$ 110$ 108