v2.4.0.6
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (USD $)
In Thousands, except Per Share data, unless otherwise specified
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2011
Dec. 31, 2010
Dec. 31, 2009
Interest income   
Loans, including related fees$ 57,752$ 61,023$ 57,738
Securities   
Taxable5,5074,2293,493
Tax exempt1,1671,0351,221
Other372395298
Interest and Dividend Income, Operating, Total64,79866,68262,750
Interest expense   
Deposits8,23812,06616,429
Borrowings1,0221,2071,528
Interest Expense, Total9,26013,27317,957
Net interest income55,53853,40944,793
Provision for loan losses10,75015,50012,825
Net interest income after provision for loan losses44,78837,90931,968
Non-interest income   
Service charges and fees9,4419,8899,156
Mortgage banking income1,7892,6461,503
Trust fee income2,6412,3731,095
Bankcard transaction revenue3,3822,9212,225
Company owned life insurance earnings1,151959923
Net securities gains231 728
Other2,0891,926986
Noninterest Income, Total20,72420,71416,616
Non-interest expense   
Salaries and employee benefits20,19419,39816,139
Occupancy and equipment4,8975,0174,703
Data processing1,9831,8301,597
Advertising1,5091,1681,039
Electronic banking processing fees1,3321,1611,013
Outside service fees1,0371,4841,439
State bank taxes2,0511,9661,797
Amortization of intangible assets8581,4721,094
FDIC insurance1,5412,2422,407
Other6,7126,6865,449
Noninterest Expense, Total42,11442,42436,677
Income before income taxes23,39816,19911,907
Federal income taxes6,9094,5283,147
Net income16,48911,6718,760
Preferred stock dividend and discount accretion9722,2461,792
Net income available to common shareholders$ 15,517$ 9,425$ 6,968
Per share data   
Earnings per share$ 2.09$ 1.61$ 1.24
Earnings per share, assuming dilution$ 2.07$ 1.61$ 1.23