v2.4.0.6
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (USD $)
In Thousands, except Per Share data, unless otherwise specified
3 Months Ended6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2012
Jun. 30, 2011
Jun. 30, 2012
Jun. 30, 2011
INTEREST INCOME    
Loans, including related fees$ 13,791$ 14,612$ 27,592$ 28,933
Securities and other1,8701,8113,7573,489
Total interest income15,66116,42331,34932,422
INTEREST EXPENSE    
Deposits1,3482,1422,9144,539
Borrowings266254544508
Total interest expense1,6142,3963,4585,047
Net interest income14,04714,02727,89127,375
Provision for loan losses1,7003,0003,5006,000
Net interest income after provision for loan losses12,34711,02724,39121,375
NON-INTEREST INCOME    
Service charges and fees2,2412,4244,4424,581
Mortgage banking income5892281,175506
Net securities gains (losses)(4)0203231
Company owned life insurance earnings290279610542
Bankcard transaction revenue9528591,8541,648
Trust fee income6947231,3831,386
Other5914611,2921,003
Total non-interest income5,3534,97410,9599,897
NON-INTEREST EXPENSE    
Salaries and benefits5,7245,04511,1759,799
Occupancy and equipment1,3151,2412,5922,489
Data processing5334671,068961
Advertising386399769722
Other3,5693,4837,2657,013
Total non-interest expense11,52710,63522,86920,984
INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES6,1735,36612,48110,288
Less: income taxes1,7491,5723,5422,982
NET INCOME4,4243,7948,9397,306
Preferred stock dividend and discount accretion0(259)0(516)
Net Income available to common shareholders4,4243,5358,9396,790
Comprehensive Income$ 4,933$ 5,523$ 9,363$ 9,413
Net income per common share:    
Earnings per share, basic$ 0.59$ 0.48$ 1.20$ 0.91
Earnings per share, diluted$ 0.59$ 0.47$ 1.19$ 0.91